can i refuse to give a deposition in california
[…] Lacustrine processes due to moving water, mainly lakes. 3 How many hours can a deposition be in California? But if asked to identify what personal knowledge supports their knowledge, most witnesses come up short.

See Aguimatang v. California State Lottery, 234 Cal. I understand that California depositions are not a matter of public record, though some other states make depositions a public record. You dont want to get yourself into any trouble by refusing to attend, and a lawyer will be familiar with the necessary laws.
California Evidence Code section 1237 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if [1] the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, [2] the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and [3] the statement is contained in a writing which: (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and. Irrelevant information involves questions that are either improper or have no bearing on the outcome of a proceeding. Request Answer. United states and are conducted by the parties, their lawyers, transcriptionist/court! Thank you for visiting. R. Civ.