can i refuse to give a deposition in california
[…] Dave is a business trial lawyer who was recognized from 2020 - 2023 as one of the Top 50 Super Lawyers in Orange County, and previously recognized by Californias Daily Journal as one of Californias 20 Top Attorneys Under 40. Disobeying a subpoena and not attending court for a deposition could lead to certain sanctions against the individual such as contempt of court. California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.460 (b) provides as follows: Errors and irregularities of any kind occurring at the oral examination that might be cured if promptly presented are waived unless a specific objection to them is TimesMojo is a social question-and-answer website where you can get all the answers to your questions. There are times when someone may be required to participate in a second deposition, but in the State of California, this generally requires a court order.